Alert close - icon Fill 1 Copy 10 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Untitled-1 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Fill 1 Copy 10 menu Group 3 Group 3 Copy 3 Group 3 Copy Page 1 Group 2 Group 2 Skip to content

The full results in the Derbyshire County Council elections are in and the Conservative Party remains in control with 45 seats.

close alert bar

Councillors

You can find out who your local county councillor is and how to contact them on Derbyshire Democracy.

Elections to the county council take place every 4 years. Voting to elect a new council took place on Thursday 6 May 2021.


  • Christine Dale

    Councillor for Shirebrook and Pleasley division, serving the communities of Shirebrook, Langwith Junction, Stony Houghton, New Houghton and Pleasley.


  • Joan Dixon

    Councillor for Bolsover South division, serving the communities of Langwith Junction, Whaley Thorns, Whaley, Scarcliffe, Palterton, Carr Vale and Hillstown.


  • Helen Elliott

    Councillor for Staveley division, serving the communities of Duckmanton, Poolsbrook, Inkersall, Inkersall Green and Middlecroft.


  • Robert Flatley

    Conservative councillor for Ilkeston East division, serving the communities of Cotmanhay and Ilkeston Junction.


  • Martyn Ford

    Conservative councillor for Etwall and Repton division, serving the communities of Etwall, Egginton, Repton, Willington and Findern.


  • Angelique Foster

    Councillor for Dronfield West and Walton division, serving of Gosforth Valley, Dronfield Woodhouse, Holmesfield, Cutthorpe, Old Brampton and Holymoorside.


  • John Frudd

    Labour councillor for Ilkeston South division, serving the communities of Larklands, Gallows Inn and Hallam Fields.


  • Ruth George

    Councillor for Whaley Bridge division, serving the communities of Whaley Bridge, Furness Vale, Horwich End, Chinley, Buxworth and Combs.


  • Kevin Gillott

    Clay Cross South serving Hepthorne Lane, Danesmoor, Morton, Pilsley, North Wingfield, Stretton, Wooley Moor, Handley, Lower Pilsley, Clay Lane.


  • Alan Griffiths

    Conservative councillor for Long Eaton division, serving the communities of Long Eaton Nottingham Road and Central.