Alert close - icon Fill 1 Copy 10 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Untitled-1 Untitled-1 tt copy 3 Fill 1 Copy 10 menu Group 3 Group 3 Copy 3 Group 3 Copy Page 1 Group 2 Group 2 Skip to content

The full results in the Derbyshire County Council elections are in and the Conservative Party remains in control with 45 seats.

close alert bar

Councillors

You can find out who your local county councillor is and how to contact them on Derbyshire Democracy.

Elections to the county council take place every 4 years. Voting to elect a new council took place on Thursday 6 May 2021.


  • Sharon Blank

    Labour councillor for Spire division, serving the communities of Chesterfield's St Leonard's and St Helen's wards.


  • John Boult

    Conservative councillor for Walton and West division, serving the communities of Ashgate, Brookside, Somersall and Walton.


  • Stuart Brittain

    Labour councillor for Brimington division, serving the communities of Brimington, New Brimington, Brimington Common, Hollingwood and Tapton.


  • Steve Bull

    Conservative councillor for Ashbourne division, serving the communities of Ashbourne (south).


  • Sue Burfoot

    Liberal Democrat councillor for Matlock division, serving the communities of Matlock and Tansley.


  • Kevin Buttery

    Councillor for Horsley division, serving the communities of Holbrook, Kilburn, Coxbench, Horsley Woodhouse, Smalley and Denby.


  • Diane Charles

    Councillor for Eckington and Killamarsh, serving the communities of Coal Aston, Marsh Lane, Eckington, Renishaw, Killamarsh and Norwood.


  • Linda Chilton

    Councillor for Melbourne division, serving the communities of Melbourne, Ticknall, Hartshorne, Bretby, Smisby, Newton Solney and Stanton by Bridge.


  • Jim Coyle

    Labour councillor for South Normanton and Pinxton division, serving the communities of South Normanton and Pinxton.


  • Alexander Dale

    Councillor for Dronfield East division, serving the communities of Snape Hill, Hill Top, Hallowes, Unstone and the Handleys.